Closed Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 50 of 55

Thread: which team is in first place in the AL east?

  1. #1

  2. #2
    Account Pending Approval
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    1,779
    Hey Bubbie, you would think after all the years of hard lessons inflicted on the Red Sox that their fans would learn something. But apparently that's not the case. They still brag every year when they jump off to a fast start, and the tears begin, usually in June. By September they're puking all over their shoes. Pitiful, plain pitiful.

  3. #3
    NYYF Legend

    Nome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Branchburg, NJ 08876
    Posts
    8,776
    I doubt that you can say that by next Friday. This will probably be the first and last time we hear form you.
    Yogi is a National Treasure. Let's put him in a National Hall of Fame. The man has no peers.

  4. #4
    Devoted Member
    19laura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    899
    good grief :rolleyes:



    Laura

  5. #5
    Everybody Lies Yankees Empire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Spokane Valley, WA
    Posts
    3,096
    Wow. Your first post!

    And how do you choose to introduce yourself to the good folks here at B-B.com?? By making a comment reminiscent of an elementary school playground.

    My my, aren't you clever!

    Back to the "short bus" with you!
    NYYFans.com Fantasy Baseball:
    Rodents Of Unusual Size
    "Pride. Power. Rat Poop."

  6. #6

    first time?

    i've been saying it every day for 2 weeks on the espn boards, i imagine i will be able to say it for a long while.

  7. #7
    Forum Regular

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Upper West Side, NYC
    Posts
    393
    Can someone please explain the concept of going to other teams' boards just to annoy people? I has never occured to me to go to any other's teams board. I would rather spend my time supporting my own team.

  8. #8

    i dont do it often

    And even though you don't think of it, there are hundreds of other yankee fans who dont think the same way.

  9. #9
    NYYF Legend


    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    55,327
    What's the difference between Red Sox and Yankee fans?

    Red Sox fans point to the standings in April
    Yankee fans point to the standings in October

  10. #10
    NYYF Legend


    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    55,327
    Here's another one that will be gone in two weeks when Boston is out of first. Don't worry Stevo, you are far from the first to do this. But enjoy the stay while it lasts. This is hardly a new thing.

  11. #11
    NYYF Legend


    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    55,327
    Yankees suck, how original, let me guess, you got it from the 33,000 clones that were all chanting it in Fenway last week?

  12. #12
    Another Fenway trogladyte amongst us...guess he got tired of rolling rocks around his cave...

    Ya Bonehead!!!!!

    Attached Images

  13. #13

    Re: first time?

    Originally posted by stevennooo
    i've been saying it every day for 2 weeks on the espn boards
    A genius like you, on the ESPN boards? I'd never guess.

    Do us all a favor, stay there with the other kindergarteners.

    -jim
    "Aw honey, you're so pretty. But you've always made decisions like an ugly girl" (US of Tara)

  14. #14
    The real question here isn't who wastes their time on other sites, the question is, who would waste their time making a (................ty) site about another team in the league. Can we say "inferiority complex"?

    -jim
    "Aw honey, you're so pretty. But you've always made decisions like an ugly girl" (US of Tara)

  15. #15
    Originally posted by Jimbo
    Another Fenway trogladyte amongst us...guess he got tired of rolling rocks around his cave...

    Ya Bonehead!!!!!

    Too Funny.....
    .....btw that site has nothing on it a Yankee fan has never heard before.....Come up with some new material and maybe we can begin to consider the question of your lack of intelligence.......stick to ESPN you silly chowder-head!
    This morning I had a great idea for a sig line, but I forgot what it was.
    I just wanted you to know this is where it would have gone

  16. #16
    Career Minor Leaguer 1TonHumanHamsterWheel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    562 miles from Yankee Stadium
    Posts
    4,365
    Don't you have anything better to do than wander at the website of a team you don't care about? The Yankees have been beating you guys for over 80 years and will continue to do so.
    And even if your Sox end up winnning the division, they won't do anything else. Let's look at the last 3 times they won the East:
    1995: Swept by Cleveland in first round
    1990: Swept by Oakland in first round
    1988: Swept by Oakland in first round
    Now, the last 3 times the Yankees won the East:
    2000: Won World Series
    1999: Won World Series
    1998: Won World Series
    I pity the fool who celebrates being in first place early in the season and says the three-time defending world champions "suck". Wait for the season to unfold.
    Wow, I should have posted this a long time ago. This applies to all the hecklers here.
    Imperium Referiat!

    When I walked in through the door/ Thought it was me I was looking for/ She was the first song I ever sang/ But it stopped as soon as it began...

  17. #17
    NYYF MVP

    GoYanks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    in transit - constantly
    Posts
    1,208
    You've got me wondering ... what is the prize for 1st place in the division in April? Just curious if it compares with the WS rings ...
    GoYanks!


  18. #18
    NYYF MVP

    Up-State's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    ETSU- Go BUCS
    Posts
    1,427

    Re: i dont do it often

    Originally posted by stevennooo
    And even though you don't think of it, there are hundreds of other yankee fans who dont think the same way.
    Hmmmm, let me guess...are those the same "yankee fans" that wear the RED fitted Yankee hats? I not sure what the rest of the BronxBombers community thinks about those hats, but I don't think a real Yankees fan would wear any fitted baseball cap that isn't the OFFICAL color, especially RED, 4 Peats Sake. Just my humble opinion.

  19. #19
    Released Outright WindRavenX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    10,468
    You Red Sox fans make it real hard for anyone to take you bunch of Chawdah heads seriously..
    Let us meet again in late August and talk then

  20. #20
    Hi-keeba! Superunknown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    3,142

    Re: first time?

    Originally posted by stevennooo
    i've been saying it every day for 2 weeks on the espn boards, i imagine i will be able to say it for a long while.
    And eventually you'll learn how to use the SHIFT key, too.
    We cannot recapture the past, but sometimes it can recapture us -- if we are not careful. – Thomas Sowell

  21. #21
    NYYF HOF


    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Gloversville, NY
    Posts
    4,194
    Aren't all Sox Fans missing a few upstairs?????

  22. #22
    Forum Regular

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Upper West Side, NYC
    Posts
    393
    I never understood the oddly colored hats, especially the red one. Red is the color of our 'division rival', from afar you look like a Sox fan. Yuck.

  23. #23

    hehehe

    to that last post, the sox havn't worn red caps since '75, so no, you wouldn't look like a sox fan by wearing the yankee red hat. second, all of you are making fun of the fitted red caps now, becuase he brought it up, but i'd bet money that at least half of you own one. third, it's funny how stirred up you get over one post i made, i didn't even intend on coming back, then i'm looking at my site's stats and i see that like 30 people came to my site through this thread, and find that your all arguing with yourselfs over a post that says "yankees suck". well, i hate to break up a good conversation, so continue on disputing how stupid i am amongst yourselfs while i go count all the money i made today off of "yankees suck" t-shirts. Red sox win it all this year, prepare for a bandwagon crash losers.

    *toodles*
    Attached Images

  24. #24
    NYYF Legend

    ritaylnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Lawn Guyland through & through
    Posts
    6,440

    Re: hehehe

    Originally posted by stevennooo
    Red sox win it all this year, prepare for a bandwagon crash losers.

    *toodles*
    Heehee....you sure are a dopey bastard!
    "Be the change you want to see in the world." -- Mahatma Gandhi

  25. #25
    Butnud-Bombers.com
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Carmel, NY, USA
    Posts
    5,491

    Re: first time?

    Originally posted by stevennooo
    i've been saying it every day for 2 weeks on the espn boards, i imagine i will be able to say it for a long while.
    Dude grow up and go elsewhere.
    We don't say that Red Sox suck. We don't like them but we don't make ourselves look stupid by saying negative things like you just said.

  26. #26
    Hi-keeba! Superunknown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    3,142
    Still haven't mastered that SHIFT key, huh? Oh well, don't let it get you down. It's not as if we expect all that much from you anyway.
    We cannot recapture the past, but sometimes it can recapture us -- if we are not careful. – Thomas Sowell

  27. #27

    Re: hehehe

    Originally posted by stevennooo
    then i'm looking at my site's stats and i see that like 30 people came to my site through this thread
    30 whole people?

    Considering 25,000 pages are viewed on these forums everyday, your stats aren't too impressive.

    But then again, neither is your site.

    -jim
    "Aw honey, you're so pretty. But you've always made decisions like an ugly girl" (US of Tara)

  28. #28

  29. #29
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cali native
    Posts
    110
    ...who do ya think, the BoSux, as usual at this point in the season...I for one am not frightened by this! It's a good sign for our Yanks, as it is usually the case this early on!

    Don't mean much to me, as the Yanks are number one in the AL East in MY HEART at any given time!!

    ~~gehrig's girl
    (I'm quite taken with Jeter & Clemens at this time, also...)

  30. #30
    NYYF MVP

    nicky_d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Mt. Vernon, NY/ proudly born in the Bronx
    Posts
    1,251
    "stevenooo"........

    I like the ending of your name -- three zeroes....

    How appropriate...........

  31. #31
    Released Outright
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Cambridge, MA
    Posts
    181

    Re: Re: hehehe

    Originally posted by Jim F.
    30 whole people?

    Considering 25,000 pages are viewed on these forums everyday, your stats aren't too impressive.

    But then again, neither is your site.

    -jim
    I'm disappointed. Nah nah nah nah, boo boo-- my site is better than yours??

    I really thought you'd be able to stay above the fray. Let your site speak for itself-- if it's as good as you say it is, it should be able to.

    And it should be able to tolerate opposing views-- even the (ugh!!) Yankees Suck posts. Any great site should be big enough to do that.

  32. #32

    I wasn't going to post here anymore

    But to those of you making fun of how many visitors a day my site gets, i was referring to the stats program that tells me how people get to my site, I receive close to 18,000 page views a day and about 900 unique hits, when i get 35-45 unique hits coming from one website that equals out to about 100-200 page views, which ends up being what's called a "top referrer" of the day, and appears near the top of this list which is why it stood out. You have to understand that people get to the site from more than one place.

  33. #33

    Re: Re: Re: hehehe

    Originally posted by bosox betty
    I'm disappointed. Nah nah nah nah, boo boo-- my site is better than yours??

    Betty, betty, betty. This punk thinks that he got 30 referrals from this site and it's a big deal. My point was that it is not.

    Originally posted by bosox betty
    I really thought you'd be able to stay above the fray. Let your site speak for itself-- if it's as good as you say it is, it should be able to.
    If all you Red Sox fans are coming here, it must be

    Originally posted by bosox betty
    And it should be able to tolerate opposing views-- even the (ugh!!) Yankees Suck posts. Any great site should be big enough to do that.
    This post is still here, isn't it?

    Go away.

    -jim
    "Aw honey, you're so pretty. But you've always made decisions like an ugly girl" (US of Tara)

  34. #34

    no

    that wasnt my point, my point was that youre all arguing amongst yourselves over one post i made, your making a completly different interpretation of your own jerkoff.

  35. #35

    Re: no

    Originally posted by stevennooo
    that wasnt my point, my point was that youre all arguing amongst yourselves over one post i made, your making a completly different interpretation of your own jerkoff.
    ESPN.com is calling you...
    "Aw honey, you're so pretty. But you've always made decisions like an ugly girl" (US of Tara)

  36. #36
    NYYF Legend


    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    55,327
    STeveo

    So people are buying your t-shirts? I guess like the people flocking to buy Eminem's CD there is no acounting for sanity.

  37. #37
    Crow,Tony,Joe,Yogi,Riz,2 Joes Tifoso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    northern California
    Posts
    21,059

    Re: no

    Quote Originally Posted by stevennooo
    that wasnt my point, my point was that youre all arguing amongst yourselves over one post i made, your making a completly different interpretation of your own jerkoff.

    Toodles?



    Who the frick says toodles?


    Tally. Ho.
    -Lou ~ 27 (on to 28 in 2010)
    Cacciatore/Fungaiolo/Juventus FC/Go Habs/Azzurri/Giro d'Italia

    Totus Tuus




  38. #38

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    And this was needed to be bumped why?

  39. #39
    Disgusting Baiting Troll j.g. Archer1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    12,620

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Aren't they all tied for first place after midnight?
    Quote Originally Posted by yankeeschic12324
    Cheetos


    EDIT: I hate you guys.

  40. #40

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Quote Originally Posted by PettittesPrincess
    And this was needed to be bumped why?
    exactly.. why was a stupid thread like this bumped?
    Kyle

  41. #41
    Released Outright NYYBombshell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Alpharetta, GA
    Posts
    12,712

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Quote Originally Posted by KLJ
    exactly.. why was a stupid thread like this bumped?

    Boredom, methinks.

  42. #42

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Quote Originally Posted by KLJ
    exactly.. why was a stupid thread like this bumped?
    Some people have too much time on their hands.. and a lack of common sense apparently.

  43. #43
    Released Outright NYYBombshell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Alpharetta, GA
    Posts
    12,712

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Quote Originally Posted by PettittesPrincess
    Some people have too much time on their hands.. and a lack of common sense apparently.

    So Lou has no common sense?


    Good to know.

  44. #44
    NYYF Legend


    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    55,327

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Man, I've been around a long time!
    NEW link for NYYFANS companion site for politics and more: www.editorialme.com.

  45. #45
    Pick me. Choose me. Love me. SuperMario66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Just between I wish I could and I don't know
    Posts
    7,704

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    WTF? Nothing good came out of that thread... I don't know why we need to bring it back up.
    --Misti

    Has anybody noticed we have a color option called "lemon chiffon?"

  46. #46
    Disgusting Baiting Troll j.g. Archer1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    12,620

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Guys!

    Go check the "RO'd" thread in the Questions forum.

    All will be explained.

    In the meantime, Palmer just added $10 to the pot in the Sports Bar.

    Let's not let this act be in vain!!!
    Quote Originally Posted by yankeeschic12324
    Cheetos


    EDIT: I hate you guys.

  47. #47

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Quote Originally Posted by Archer1979
    Guys!

    Go check the "RO'd" thread in the Questions forum.

    All will be explained.

    In the meantime, Palmer just added $10 to the pot in the Sports Bar.

    Let's not let this act be in vain!!!
    You're such a troll.
    You've got nothing to believe in but believing in yourself.

  48. #48
    NYYF MVP

    obsessedyankeefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    I'm a Jersey Girl all the way!
    Posts
    1,401

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Quote Originally Posted by PettittesPrincess
    And this was needed to be bumped why?
    Because the dancing locks are dying to make an appearance.



  49. #49

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Quote Originally Posted by Archer1979
    Guys!

    Go check the "RO'd" thread in the Questions forum.

    All will be explained.

    In the meantime, Palmer just added $10 to the pot in the Sports Bar.

    Let's not let this act be in vain!!!
    It doesnt explain why this thread was bumped.

  50. #50
    Disgusting Baiting Troll j.g. Archer1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    12,620

    Re: which team is in first place in the AL east?

    Quote Originally Posted by Evil Empire
    You're such a troll.
    That'll cost you $5.

    What's the tally so far PP?
    Quote Originally Posted by yankeeschic12324
    Cheetos


    EDIT: I hate you guys.

Closed Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts